WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin SB-10-11

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10042757
Published by NHTSA2012-01-10
Manufacturer's numberSB-10-11
Manufacturer's date2011-11-10
NHTSA componentFUEL SYSTEM, OTHER:STORAGE:TANK ASSEMBLY:MOUNTING

NHTSA's summary

PETERBILT: INFORMATION REGARDING GAP AND PROPER TORQUE ALLOWED ON DEF TANK STRAPS. TANK STRAPS HAVE A SPRING TO ENSURE THEY REMAIN TIGHT DURING EXPANSION AND CONTRACTION OF DEF TANK. STRAPS MAY LOOK LOOSE BUT ACTUALLY ARE NOT UNLESS GAP IS GREATER THAN 1/2 INCH BETWEEN WASHER AND STRAP. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Fuel system, Fuel tank

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 3202012
PETERBILT 3252011
PETERBILT 3302011, 2012
PETERBILT 3352011
PETERBILT 3372011
PETERBILT 3402011
PETERBILT 3482011
PETERBILT 3652011
PETERBILT 3672011
PETERBILT 3842011, 2012
PETERBILT 3862011, 2012
PETERBILT 3872011, 2012
PETERBILT 3882011, 2012
PETERBILT 3892011, 2012
PETERBILT 5872011, 2012

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
11V1270002011-02-23. FUEL SYSTEM, OTHER:STORAGE:TANK ASSEMBLY

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.