WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin RN-811-1

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10042729
Published by NHTSA2012-01-07
Manufacturer's numberRN-811-1
Manufacturer's date2011-09-23
NHTSA componentPOWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

NHTSA's summary

PETERBILT TRUCK: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. TRUCKS WITH AUTOMATED TRANSMISSIONS OR HYBRID SYSTEMS MAY BE SUSCEPTIBLE TO WATER INTRUSION TO THE ECU. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Transmission and driveline, Automatic transmission

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 3202010
PETERBILT 3252010
PETERBILT 3302010
PETERBILT 3352010
PETERBILT 3372010
PETERBILT 3402010
PETERBILT 3482010
PETERBILT 3652010
PETERBILT 3672010
PETERBILT 3842010
PETERBILT 3862010
PETERBILT 3872010
PETERBILT 3882010
PETERBILT 3892010
PETERBILT 5872010

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.