WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin FRN-411-1

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10039260
Published by NHTSA2011-07-14
Manufacturer's numberFRN-411-1
Manufacturer's date2011-05-13
NHTSA componentELECTRICAL SYSTEM:WIRING

NHTSA's summary

PACCAR INCORPORATED-PETERBILT MOTORS: THERE ARE CABLES MISSING THAT ENABLE THE TEXT TO SPEECH FUNCTIONALITY. *RM

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Electrical system, Wiring and fuses

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 3252011
PETERBILT 3302011
PETERBILT 3352011
PETERBILT 3372011
PETERBILT 3402011
PETERBILT 3482011
PETERBILT 3652011
PETERBILT 3672011
PETERBILT 3842011
PETERBILT 3862011
PETERBILT 3872011
PETERBILT 3882011
PETERBILT 3892011
PETERBILT 5872011

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
SB-E-0282012-01-07. Service bulletin. PETERBILT TRUCK: ON CERTAIN TRUCKS, ENGINES WITH TURBO SPEED SENSOR HARNESS, MAY HAVE WIRES THAT ARE CHAFE, RESULTING IN FALSE SIGNALS TO ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) THAT AFFECT ENGINE PERFORMANCE. *PE