WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin SB-40-10-72

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10039259
Published by NHTSA2011-07-14
Manufacturer's numberSB-40-10-72
Manufacturer's date2011-05-19
NHTSA componentWHEELS

NHTSA's summary

MERCEDES-BENZ: INSTALLATION INFORMATION OF BOLTED WHEEL CONNECTIONS. ALL MODELS. *RM

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Wheels

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES BENZ CLS2011
MERCEDES BENZ E2011
MERCEDES BENZ GL2011
MERCEDES BENZ M2011
MERCEDES BENZ R2011
MERCEDES BENZ SL2011
MERCEDES-BENZ GL3202011
MERCEDES-BENZ GL4502011
MERCEDES-BENZ GL5502011
MERCEDES-BENZ GLK3502011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML3502011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML5002011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML632011

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.