WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI-33-25

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10038955
Published by NHTSA2011-06-28
Manufacturer's numberLI-33-25
Manufacturer's date2013-04-09
ReplacesLI-33-25 REV3
NHTSA componentSUSPENSION:FRONT:WHEEL BEARING

NHTSA's summary

MERCEDES-BENZ: AT THE FRONT WHEEL BEARING THERE IS A LOUD KNOCK SOUND WHEN GOING AROUND A CORNER AT SLOW SPEEDS. THERE IS AN INSUFFICIENT FIT AT THE BEARINGS. *RM UPDATED 10/14/11. *PE UPDATED 6/19/13. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Suspension, Wheel bearing

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES BENZ GL3202009
MERCEDES BENZ GL4502009
MERCEDES BENZ GL5502009
MERCEDES BENZ ML3202009
MERCEDES BENZ ML3502009
MERCEDES BENZ ML5002009
MERCEDES BENZ ML5502009
MERCEDES BENZ ML632009
MERCEDES-BENZ GL3202010 to 2011
MERCEDES-BENZ GL4502010 to 2011
MERCEDES-BENZ GL5502010 to 2011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML3502010 to 2011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML5002010 to 2011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML632010 to 2011

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.