WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin LI42-45-P-051201

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10038045
Published by NHTSA2011-06-09
Manufacturer's numberLI42-45-P-051201
Manufacturer's date2011-05-05
ReplacesLI42-45P051201-2
NHTSA componentSERVICE BRAKES, AIR:ANTILOCK

NHTSA's summary

MERCEDES-BENZ: THERE IS THE POSSIBILITY OF MULTIPLE BRAKE WARNING MESSAGES DISPLAYED. THERE IS A WORN LINE CAUSING FAULT CODES. *RM UPDATED 6/29/11. *PE UPDATED 7/13/11. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Brakes, Anti-lock brakes

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES BENZ ML3202009
MERCEDES BENZ ML5502009
MERCEDES-BENZ GL3202011
MERCEDES-BENZ GL4502011
MERCEDES-BENZ GL5502011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML3502011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML5002011
MERCEDES-BENZ ML632011

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.