WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin AFC-10920

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10037411
Published by NHTSA2011-05-23
Manufacturer's numberAFC-10920
Manufacturer's date2010-11-22
NHTSA componentUNKNOWN OR OTHER

NHTSA's summary

NAVISTAR: A CHIRPING SOUND FROM THE HVAC BLOWER WHEN THE IGNITION KEY IS FIRST TURNED ON. TEMPORARY LOSS OF THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL WHEN THE VEHICLE IS STARTED IN COLD WEATHER. *RM

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Vehicles listed
INTERNATIONAL 32002010
INTERNATIONAL 41002010
INTERNATIONAL 43002011
INTERNATIONAL 44002011
INTERNATIONAL 73002011
INTERNATIONAL 74002011
INTERNATIONAL 75002011
INTERNATIONAL 76002011
INTERNATIONAL 86002011
INTERNATIONAL TERRASTAR2011 to 2012
INTL DURASTAR2007
INTL LONESTAR2007
INTL PROSTAR2007
INTL TRANSTAR2007
INTL WORKSTAR2007

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.