WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin SC-C-0040690

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10032585
Published by NHTSA2010-04-16
Manufacturer's numberSC-C-0040690
Manufacturer's date2009-09-30
NHTSA componentEQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS; ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE:DIESEL

NHTSA's summary

MITSUBISHI TRUCK: DPF CAUTION LABEL. ENCLOSED IS A REPLACEMENT SELF ADHESIVE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER (DPF) CAUTION LABEL TO INSTALL OVER THE EXISTING LABEL AND A REPLACEMENT DPF HANG TAG FOR THE TRUCK. THE NEW LABEL AND HANG TAG BETTER DESCRIBE THE CHARACTERISTICS OF THE DPF REGENERATION SYSTEM. NO MODEL YEARS LISTED. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Engine, Equipment and accessories, Labels and manuals

Vehicles listed
MITSUBISHI FUSO FB6311998 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FB6341998 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FB6411998 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE1996
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE1999 to 2001
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE1802008
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4341987
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4341988
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4341989
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4341991
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4391993
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4391995
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4441989
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4441991
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4491992, 1993
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE4491995
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE5311998 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE61996 to 1998
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE62000
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE62002 to 2004
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE6391996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE6392006 to 2007
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE6401996 to 1999
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE6402000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE6491996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE6591998 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE82002 to 2004
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE83D2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE83D2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE84D2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE84D2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE85D2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FE85D2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG1996 to 2000
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG61996 to 1998
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG62000
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG6391996 to 1997
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG6391998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG6491996 to 2001
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG6492002, 2003, 2004
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG84D2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FG84D2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH1996 to 1997
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH 2112000
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH1001988
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH1001989, 1990, 1991, 1992
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH1001995
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH21996 to 2000
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH2101996 to 2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH2102003, 2004, 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH2111996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FH6172000 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK1994 to 1995
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4151986, 1987
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4151988
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4151989, 1990, 1991
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4171986, 1987
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4171988
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4171989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4551986, 1987
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4551988
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4551989, 1990, 1991
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4571992
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK4571994, 1995
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK62002 to 2004
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK612002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK6171996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK6172006 to 2007
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK61F1996 to 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK61F2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK62F2008, 2009
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK642002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK65F2005 to 2006
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK65F2007, 2008, 2009
MITSUBISHI FUSO FK71D1999 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FL612002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM5551986, 1987
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM5551988
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM5551989, 1990, 1991
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM5571990, 1991, 1992
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM5571994, 1995
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM612002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM6171996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM6172006 to 2007
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM61F1996 to 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM61F2006, 2007
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM622002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM64F1996 to 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM64F2006, 2007
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM652002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM6571996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM6572006 to 2007
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM65F1996 to 2005
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM65F2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
MITSUBISHI FUSO FM672002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FN2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FN41994 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FN612002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FN622002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FN642002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FP2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FP-R2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FP41994 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FQ612002 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FR51994 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FS41994 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FT41994 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FU2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FU41994 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO FV2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FV-R2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO FV41994 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO ME17D1999 to 2003
MITSUBISHI FUSO MS2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO MU2002
MITSUBISHI FUSO UD18002004 to 2006
MITSUBISHI FUSO UD1800CS2004 to 2006
MITSUBISHI FUSO UD20002004 to 2006
MITSUBISHI FUSO UD23002004 to 2006

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
18V0470002018-01-11. EQUIPMENT
10V0680002010-03-03. EQUIPMENT
09V4490002009-11-19. EQUIPMENT
08V4080002008-08-15. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING
20081722008-05-15. Engine
20081712008-05-15. Engine
08V2210002008-05-15. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING
07V1380002007-03-26. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING
20070972007-03-22. Engine
06V2600002006-07-17. EQUIPMENT:OTHER:LABELS

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
DEALER LETTER2023-08-04. Service bulletin. This is a Dealer Letter sent to dealers informing that Mitsubishi Technical Training has launched the 3rd quarterly technician quiz for 2023.
TSB-23-00-0012023-05-04. Service bulletin. This Technical Service Bulletin reviews the regulations that require a label showing the reduction in load carrying capacity be affixed to vehicles when the total net weight of accessories is more than 1.5 percent of the vehicle's gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) or 100 lbs.
DEALER LETTER2023-05-04. Service bulletin. This is a Dealer Letter sent to dealers informing that Mitsubishi Technical Training has launched the 2nd quarterly technician quiz for 2023.
TSB-21-00-0102021-05-08. Service bulletin. This Technical Service Bulletin was sent to dealers to provide instructions and Material Safety Data Sheets for Biosol 100 use.
TIN-21-00-0032021-04-08. Service bulletin. This Technical Information Notice was sent to dealers reminding them of the importance of customer satisfaction.
TT-20-00-0022020-09-14. Service bulletin. Tech Talk is a service newsletter that was sent out to dealers. It covers various topics and reviews the previous months publications.
TIN-20-42A-0012020-09-14. Service bulletin. This Technical Information Notice was sent to dealers informing that MMNA has recently received information from Mitsubishi Motors Corporation (MMC) about the effects of the Waterborne (WB) paint process on Mitsubishi vehicles.
TSB-20-42A-0052020-09-14. Service bulletin. This Technical Service Bulletin informs dealers they may find a stain or cloudy spot on the body panels after removing the transportation film.due to improper installation of the film.This TSB instructs the dealers of the repair procedure for removal of the stain.
TSB-15-54-0042020-01-28. Service bulletin. This TSB contains troubleshooting steps for diagnosis of various customer complaints relating to the audio system speakers in Mitsubishi vehicles equipped with original equipment audio components.
TTIndex122020-01-25. Service bulletin. This is an index of Tech Talk newsletter articles released in 2012.