WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin NTB-03-074-C

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10032306
Published by NHTSA2010-03-03
Manufacturer's numberNTB-03-074-C
Manufacturer's date2013-11-27
ReplacesNTB-03-074-G
NHTSA componentEXTERIOR LIGHTING:TAIL LIGHTS; EXTERIOR LIGHTING; EXTERIOR LIGHTING:FOG LIGHTS; EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS:CONCEALMENT DEVICES; EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS

NHTSA's summary

NISSAN: EXTERIOR LAMP FOGGING. OCCASIONALLY WATER IS NOTICED IN THE EXTERIOR LAMPS. THIS IS GENERALLY NOT DUE TO A DEFECT. ALL CURRENT EXTERIOR LAMP ASSEMBLIES ARE VENTED TO THE ATMOSPHERE (NOT SEALED). THIS IS NECESSARY TO ALLOW FOR EXPANSION AND CONTRACTION OF AIR FROM TEMPERATURE VARIATIONS (WARMER OR COLDER) WITHOUT DAMAGE TO THE LAMP. MOISTURE IN THE AIR SOMETIMES TRAVELS INTO AND OUT OF THE LAMP ASSEMBLY THROUGH THESE VENTS. CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS MAY CAUSE MOISTURE TO CONDENSE. THE FOGGING/CLOUDINESS SHOULD DISAPPEAR OVER TIME WHEN THE LAMP IS IN A DRY ENVIRONMENT. NO MODELS LISTED. *PE UPDATED 5/7/10. *PE UPDATED 12/9/13. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Lighting, Headlights, Tail lights

Vehicles listed
NISSAN 200SX2001
NISSAN 350Z2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
NISSAN 370Z2009, 2010
NISSAN ALTIMA2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN ALTIMA HYBRID2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
NISSAN ALTRA2002
NISSAN ARMADA2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN B13 TSURU2001
NISSAN CREW2004
NISSAN CREW CAB2001 to 2002
NISSAN CUBE2009, 2010
NISSAN DUALIS2007 to 2008
NISSAN EQUATOR2009
NISSAN FRONTIER2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN GT-R2009, 2010
NISSAN HYPERMINI2001
NISSAN MAXIMA2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN MURANO2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007
NISSAN MURANO2008
NISSAN MURANO2009, 2010
NISSAN NISMO2008
NISSAN NISSAN2001 to 2002
NISSAN PATHFINDER2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN QUEST2001, 2002
NISSAN QUEST2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
NISSAN ROGUE2007
NISSAN ROGUE2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN SENTRA2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN SUNNY2002
NISSAN TERRANO2001
NISSAN TITAN2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN VERSA2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN XTERRA2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
NISSAN DIESEL NISSAN DIESEL2001 to 2002
NISSAN DIESEL UD18002001
NISSAN DIESEL UD18002003
NISSAN DIESEL UD20002001
NISSAN DIESEL UD20002003
NISSAN DIESEL UD23002001
NISSAN DIESEL UD23002003
NISSAN DIESEL UD26002002
UD UD12002001, 2002, 2003, 2004
UD UD13002005
UD UD13002006, 2007
UD UD14002001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005
UD UD18002005
UD UD18002006 to 2008
UD UD1800CS2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
UD UD1800HD2002, 2003 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
UD UD20002002
UD UD20002005, 2006, 2007, 2008
UD UD23002005, 2006, 2007, 2008
UD UD2300DH2002 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
UD UD2300LP2002 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
UD UD26002003
UD UD26002005, 2006, 2007, 2008
UD UD33002001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
01V3760002001-12-12. EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
NTB-10-0612010-06-22. Service bulletin. NISSAN: XENON HEAD LAMP SERVICE. A XENON HEADLAMP IS NOT FUNCTIONING BECAUSE OF AN ISSUE INSIDE THE HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY (AN INTERNAL ISSUE). IN MOST CASES, REPLACEMENT OF A BULB OR HID CONTROL UNIT WILL SOLVE THE INCIDENT. THIS INCLUDES ALL MODELS WITH XENON HEAD LAMPS. NO MODELS LISTED. *PE
070612007-09-12. Service bulletin. VEHICLES ARE GETTING MOISTURE IN THE HEADLAMP. *KB
050572005-07-27. Service bulletin. CAMPAIGN ANNOUNCEMENT REGARDING SERVICE CAMPAIGN NTB05-057 - LOW BEAM HALOGEN HEADLAMP BULB ILLUMINATION FAILURE DUE TO POOR GROUND CONTACT. *TT CSC WAS RECEIVED. UPDATED 3/21/08. *NJ
1030032003-12-24. Service bulletin. OWNER LETTER FOR THE XENON HEADLIGHT THEFT DETERRENT AND POLICE SUPPORT PROGRAM. *TT
03089A2003-11-07. Service bulletin. HALOGEN HEADLIGHT LOW BEAM BULB INOPERATIVE. *TT
030892003-11-07. Service bulletin. HALOGEN HEADLIGHT LOW BEAM BULB INOPERATIVE. *TT
020962003-02-13. Service bulletin. XENON HEADLAMP CONNECTOR REPLACEMENT KIT. *TT