WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin RTJ-16724

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10027404
Published by NHTSA2009-01-15
Manufacturer's numberRTJ-16724
Manufacturer's date2008-10-08
NHTSA componentPOWER TRAIN:AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION

NHTSA's summary

VOLVO VEHICLES:THE ROOT CAUSE FOR SOME AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FAILURES ON ALL MAKE, MODEL AND MODEL YEAR VOLVOS, IS GLYCOL CONTAMINATION FROM THE ENGINE/TRANSMISSION COOLING SYSTEM. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Transmission and driveline, Automatic transmission

Vehicles listed
VOLVO 2001995
VOLVO 2401994
VOLVO 7001994 to 1998
VOLVO 7002000
VOLVO 7002003
VOLVO 7401995
VOLVO 7401998
VOLVO 7402000
VOLVO 7402002
VOLVO 7451994 to 1998
VOLVO 7651994 to 1998
VOLVO 7801994 to 1999
VOLVO 7802006

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.