WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 808-4

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10026729
Published by NHTSA2008-12-09
Manufacturer's number808-4
Manufacturer's date2008-09-12
NHTSA componentWHEELS; SERVICE BRAKES, AIR

NHTSA's summary

PETERBILT TRUCKS SERVICE CAMPAIGN: SEE DOCUMENT SEARCH BUTTON FOR OWNER LETTER. CERTAIN PETERBILT TRUCKS MANUFACTURED WITH UNDER TORQUED BRAKE ASSEMBLY MOUNTING BOLTS ON HENDRICKSON 8,000 LB PUSHER AXLES. CSC LETTER WAS RECEIVED. *PE

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Brakes, Wheels

Vehicles listed
PETERBILT 2102008
PETERBILT 3202008
PETERBILT 3252008
PETERBILT 3302008
PETERBILT 3352008
PETERBILT 3362008
PETERBILT 3402008
PETERBILT 3572008
PETERBILT 3652008
PETERBILT 3672008
PETERBILT 3782008
PETERBILT 3792008
PETERBILT 379K2008 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PETERBILT 3842008
PETERBILT 3852008
PETERBILT 3862008
PETERBILT 3872008
PETERBILT 3882008
PETERBILT 3892008
PETERBILT 389K2008 (the catalog's model; the bulletin names a series or trim of it)
PETERBILT 3982008

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20V1990002020-04-06. SERVICE BRAKES, AIR:ANTILOCK:ABS WARNING LIGHT; ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC)
20140942014-03-25. Brakes
14V1450002014-03-25. SERVICE BRAKES
20080912008-03-19. Brakes
08V0020002008-01-08. SERVICE BRAKES, AIR:SUPPLY:HOSES, LINES/PIPING, AND FITTINGS
20080012008-01-07. Brakes
07V2760002007-06-27. PARKING BRAKE

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
18PBB2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Bulletin: Updated with permanent repair path for phase 1 vehicles. The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 18V368. Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.
20 PBC2020-05-06. Service bulletin. Safety Recall Interim Bulletin: The Tractor ABS Lamp May Not Illuminate When ABS Controller Loses Battery and/or Ignition Power. NHTSA recall number is 20V199 Non compliance to FMVSS and CMVSS 121 and 136. Resolution is to Reflash software.