WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 061401

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10020387
Published by NHTSA2006-09-26
Manufacturer's number061401
Manufacturer's date2006-05-01
NHTSA componentPOWER TRAIN:AXLE ASSEMBLY:AXLE SHAFT

NHTSA's summary

NEW REAR AXLE SHAFT FLANGE MOUNTING HARDWARE FOR 5000I, 7000 HPV, AND 8000 HPV MODELS BUILT AFTER MAY 8, 2006 AND BE, CE, FE, RE BUS, 1000, 4000 HPV, AND 9000I MODELS BUILT AFTER JUNE 5, 2006. *TT

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Transmission and driveline, Axle

Vehicles listed
INTERNATIONAL 5500I2006
INTERNATIONAL 5600I2006
INTERNATIONAL 5900I2006
INTERNATIONAL 74002006
INTERNATIONAL 75002006
INTERNATIONAL 76002006
INTERNATIONAL 77002006
INTERNATIONAL 85002006
INTERNATIONAL 86002006

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
05V4490002005-10-04. POWER TRAIN:AXLE ASSEMBLY

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.