WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 031220

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10007990
Published by NHTSA2004-07-19
Manufacturer's number031220
Manufacturer's date2004-06-01
Replaces041218
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE

NHTSA's summary

ETHYLENE GLYCOL COOLANT COLOR CHANGE TO BE PHASED - IN APPROXIMATELY APRIL 1, 2004. *MJ

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
INTERNATIONAL 30002004
INTERNATIONAL 32002004
INTERNATIONAL 42002004
INTERNATIONAL 43002004
INTERNATIONAL 44002004
INTERNATIONAL 73002004
INTERNATIONAL 74002004
INTERNATIONAL 75002004
INTERNATIONAL 76002004
INTERNATIONAL 85002004
INTERNATIONAL 86002004
INTERNATIONAL 9200I2004
INTERNATIONAL 9400I2004
INTERNATIONAL 9900I2004
INTERNATIONAL FE2004
INTERNATIONAL RE2004

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
09V3860002009-10-05. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING
05V5670002005-12-21. ENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING
20041112004-03-23. Engine

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
IK26000472026-02-05. Service bulletin. Engine replacements for all International engines will need to follow this procedure.
IK08004072024-03-06. Service bulletin. Starter Diagnostics and warranty claim procedure; all engines EXCLUDING Cummins ISB engine with Allison transmission or PSI engine.
IK26000692023-10-05. Service bulletin. How to request a horsepower quote; all International and Cummins engines
IK08004072023-04-07. Service bulletin. Starter diagnostics and warranty claim procedure for all engines and all chassis EXCLUDING vehicles equipped with PSI engines or Cummins ISB engine with Allison transmissions
IK12014722022-10-05. Service bulletin. Pico Scope CCOS (Crankcase Separator Test)
IK12014692022-09-07. Service bulletin. PicoScope Test One Channel RCT
IK08000742021-12-07. Service bulletin. Dual Drive Cab Throttle Position Harness for APS/IVS throttle pedals; only models with both left hand and right hand drive.
IK12012992021-10-02. Service bulletin. Engine Oil Capacities. All International electronic engines 1994 to present and Cummins ISB, ISM, or ISX engines
IK07001122021-07-02. Service bulletin. Aftertreatment Clamp Corrosion; Single Can Aftertreatment Systems
IK26001852020-09-02. Service bulletin. Codes 141, 142, and 621 in a 2-box ECM/IDM; only models with 2-box ECM/IDM from 2003-2007