WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 04901

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10007977
Published by NHTSA2004-07-19
Manufacturer's number04901
Manufacturer's date2004-03-01
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE

NHTSA's summary

HIGH PRESSURE OIL PUMP FITTING AND PLUG LEAKAGE IN INTERNATIONAL TRUCK AND BUS MODELS BUILT BETWEEN MARCH 1, 2002 AND OCTOBER 15, 2002 WITH INTERNATIONAL DT 466E AND 530E ENGINES. MODELS IC BUS, 3000FE, 3000RE, 3200, 3800, 4300, 4400, 7300, 7400. *TT

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
INTERNATIONAL 30002002
INTERNATIONAL 32002002
INTERNATIONAL 38002002
INTERNATIONAL 43002002
INTERNATIONAL 44002002
INTERNATIONAL 73002002
INTERNATIONAL 74002002

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.

Recalls for the same vehicles and component
20041112004-03-23. Engine
20020552002-03-22. Engine

A recall listed here may apply to some of the same vehicles. Only the manufacturer can say whether it applies to one vehicle.

Other bulletins for the same vehicles and component
IK26000472026-02-05. Service bulletin. Engine replacements for all International engines will need to follow this procedure.
IK26002722025-03-05. Service bulletin. Title: Vehicle Programming Information Associated With 2-Box Engines (2002-2006 i6, v6, & v8) Applies To: 2-Box Engines (2002-2006 i6, v6, & v8)
IK08004072024-03-06. Service bulletin. Starter Diagnostics and warranty claim procedure; all engines EXCLUDING Cummins ISB engine with Allison transmission or PSI engine.
IK26000692023-10-05. Service bulletin. How to request a horsepower quote; all International and Cummins engines
IK08004072023-04-07. Service bulletin. Starter diagnostics and warranty claim procedure for all engines and all chassis EXCLUDING vehicles equipped with PSI engines or Cummins ISB engine with Allison transmissions
IK12014722022-10-05. Service bulletin. Pico Scope CCOS (Crankcase Separator Test)
IK12014692022-09-07. Service bulletin. PicoScope Test One Channel RCT
IK08000742021-12-07. Service bulletin. Dual Drive Cab Throttle Position Harness for APS/IVS throttle pedals; only models with both left hand and right hand drive.
IK12012992021-10-02. Service bulletin. Engine Oil Capacities. All International electronic engines 1994 to present and Cummins ISB, ISM, or ISX engines
IK07001122021-07-02. Service bulletin. Aftertreatment Clamp Corrosion; Single Can Aftertreatment Systems