WenmarOpen by Wenmar Pro

Service bulletin 070028C

A bulletin is a manufacturer's communication to its dealers, as NHTSA indexes it. The summary is NHTSA's. The document is the manufacturer's: read it at NHTSA. A bulletin is not a recall, and listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned.

The communication, as NHTSA indexes it (as of 2026-10-19)
TypeService bulletin
NHTSA id10001617
Published by NHTSA2003-06-17
Manufacturer's number070028C
Manufacturer's date2003-05-21
Replaces070028B
NHTSA componentENGINE AND ENGINE COOLING:ENGINE

NHTSA's summary

ENGINE CONTROL UNIT SOFTWARE UPDATE. VARIOUS MODELS INCLUDING THE MODEL 230. *TT

The document

No address for NHTSA's copy can be built for this communication. Ask the dealer for it by the manufacturer's number.

Components

Engine

Vehicles listed
MERCEDES BENZ 1702002
MERCEDES BENZ 2032002
MERCEDES BENZ 2092003
MERCEDES BENZ 2102002
MERCEDES BENZ 2112003
MERCEDES BENZ 2152003
MERCEDES BENZ 2202003
MERCEDES BENZ MERCEDES BENZ

Listing a model year does not mean every vehicle of it is concerned: the document says which.